Secondary Coating Line – Learn More..

Everyone understands that a structured cabling product is the foundation of every business network, providing connectivity between servers, computers, and other network devices and allowing both voice and data to be sent worldwide. When it comes to data cabling, you can find different mediums available to carry that data, transferring it from point A to point B. Traditionally, twisted pair copper cable has been and is still currently used as the most frequent type of structured data cabling, transmitting data through copper wires. As technology consistently advance however, and the interest in faster, more advanced strategies for networking grows, Sheathing Line is quickly on its way to becoming the next generation standard in data cabling.

Benefits of fiber optic cabling include:

o Longer distances – Signals carried through fiber optic cable will go approximately 50 times more than those using copper wires as a result of low attenuation (signal loss) rates, without requiring a signal repeater to keep up the integrity from the signal over long distances as copper wire cables do.

o Intrusion prevention – With copper wire cable systems, it is actually possible to remotely detect a signal being broadcast within the cable, which could present unwanted security loopholes. This is not a concern with fiber optic cable as its dielectric nature makes remote detection impossible, and accessing the fiber itself would need a physical intervention that would be easily thwarted by a well placed surveillance system.

o Installation improvements – Longer lengths, smaller diameter, and lighter in weight of fiber optic cable make installation and upgrades easy and cheaper as compared to copper cables.

o Higher bandwidth and data transfer rates – With wider bandwidth, more data has the capacity to be transferred with a faster speed. This enables for shorter download times and increased network efficiency.

o EMI Immunity – Fiber optic cables can be placed in areas with higher Electromagnetic Interference (EMI), as the absence of metallic wiring helps make the cable completely resistant to EMI.

Depending on your particular data cabling requirements, the two main different types of fiber optic cable offered to suit your needs:

o Multi-Mode fiber – Multi-mode fiber features a large core diameter, where light could be broadcast through multiple paths on its way to its destination. This offers multi-mode fiber high transmission capacity, but only retaining reliability over short distances generally lower than 8 miles, limited by modal dispersion.

o Single-Mode fiber – Single-mode fiber has a much smaller core diameter than multi-mode, allowing only one path for light to be broadcast through. Single-mode is used for too long distance transmission, well exceeding the limits of multi-mode, and is not limited by modal dispersion.

Different environments also require different types of SZ Stranding Line to guarantee the fiber stays in excellent condition. Depending on what your location is installing the cable, there are two basic types of fiber cabling systems which can be used:

o Inside plant – Inside plant fiber cabling systems are equipped for use within a building where they have no contact with environmental variables. In a typical fiber inside plant cable system, individually coated fibers are positioned around a dielectric strength member core, then encompassed by a subunit jacket. Aramid yarn(Kevlar) surrounds the patient subunits in the cable, reinforcing tensile strength. Some inside plant fiber cabling systems have an outer strength member too, meant to provide protection to the entire cable. For inside plant installation, fiber ribbon-cable systems can also be frequently used. Ribbon cables have a flat ribbon-like configuration that enables installers to conserve conduit space as they install more cables in a particular conduit.

o Outside plant – When installing fiber optic cable either outside or underground, a third party plant fiber optic cabling method is used. Outside plant fiber cabling systems are composed of individual gel-filled subunit buffer tubes that are placed around a central core strength member. Within each subunit buffer tube, buffer coated fibers are positioned around a strength member. A binder which contains a water-blocking compound encloses all of the subunit buffer tubes, that is then enclosed by an outer strength member usually made up of aramid yarn. Corrugated steel can be used to supply physical protection and acts as being an external strength member, placed between an inner MDPE jacket and an outer HDPE jacket.

So now you possess a general understanding of the several types of fiber optic cable, you can choose which specific items are right for your specific installation. For instance, say you are possessing a fiber optic system installed to get run for more than 375 feet via a warehouse. This length is too long for any copper wire cable system to carry data, but multi-mode fiber are designed for it easily. An inside plant installation will be ideal for this example, since the cable will be run indoors without any environmental variables to concern yourself with. To be able to interface your new fiber optic system having an existing Ethernet system, you are going to either want to use a devoted switch or media converter, or even a switch with GBIC (gigabit interface converter) modules. This may convert electric signals to optical signals, and vice versa, allowing the seamless flow of data through each of the cable mediums. Next, it is important to determine which method of protection you are going to use for your fiber optic cable. The two options are: running the fiber via an innerduct to house and protect the fiber, or using armored fiber which has built-in protection. Both are good methods of protection.

Pre-Installation Checklist: What you need to know

– Installing fiber through innerduct, or possibly is armored fiber an improved way to go?

– How far is the fiber cable being run; multi-mode or single-mode?

– Which method of converting both cable systems is going to be used so that they may communicate?

– Is it an indoor installation, outdoor installation, or both?

With any investment, it is essential to know that you will be obtaining the best bang for your buck. Low system cost, coupled with a longer life span than copper cabling makes fiber optic cabling the very best value without doubt in terms of structured cabling. Fiber optic cabling offers a structured cabling system that was created to accommodate future applications whzqqc technological advancements, making fiber optic cabling the “cabling of the future”. If you intend on installing a data cabling system that you want to last so long as possible and also have unmatched performance, fiber optic cabling is the ideal solution. California has seen a fast rise in businesses choosing fiber optic cabling over copper wire cabling. This has proved to be very true in Secondary Coating Line installations. To learn more on the boost in fiber optic cabling in San Diego County, you can find multiple resources accessible online.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.